Free U.S. Shipping over $25!
213-599-7518 Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Red Root, 1 lb Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Red Root, 1 lb Powder

$125.59 $157.03 Free U.S. Shipping over $25Free Shipping
Product Code: SWB20202051
UPC Code: 767963016768

Botanical Name: Ceanothus americana

Origin: United States

Common Names: Red Indian Paint, Tetterwort, Blood root, Indian paint, Indian plant, red paint root, sanguinariat

Red Root, otherwise known in Latin as Ceanothus americanus, is a bushy deciduous shrub that can grow to approximately three feet in height. Native American tribes used this plant and thus the common names of Red Indian Paint and Indian plant developed, because it was used in their traditional health practices. The plant is native to the Eastern United States and Canada. In late spring it has numerous clusters of tiny blue flowers that offer food to hummingbirds and insects. The roots are typically dug in the spring or fall and then dried. The root can be used as a red dye.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Red Root Powder (Ceanothus americana)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product