Free U.S. Shipping over $25!
213-599-7518 Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Pennyroyal, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Pennyroyal, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$30.71 $36.91 Free U.S. Shipping over $25Free Shipping
Product Code: SWB20948531
UPC Code: 767963083876
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Mentha pulegium

Origin: Croatia

Common Names: European Pennyroyal, Hilwort, Pudding grass

If you were to brush up against a Pennyroyal herb plant, you would notice a strong spearmint scent coming from the leaves. This is because Pennyroyal herb, known in Latin as Mentha pulegium, is a part of the mint genus of plants, and inherited its scent from that fragrant plant group. Pennyroyal herb, as other members of the mentha genus, are perennial herbaceous plants that die down in cold months and reemerge in warmer months from a series of underground rhizomes. The plant produces bright green leaves and pinkish-white flowers.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Pennyroyal Whole Herb (Mentha pulegium)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product