Free U.S. Shipping over $25!
213-599-7518 Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Passion, Flower, Leaf, 1 lb Organic Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Passion, Flower, Leaf, 1 lb Organic Powder

$68.57 $84.85 Free U.S. Shipping over $25Free Shipping
Product Code: SWB20948351
UPC Code: 767963126177
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata

Origin: France

Common Names: Maypop, apricot vine, passion vine, purple passion flower, passiflore

The Passion Flower, or Passiflora incarnate is considered to be one of the powerful herbs native to the Western hemisphere. The Passiflora incarnate is a woody vine which grows the most unique flowers which reminded early settlers of the passion of Christ, hence the herbs name. The plant grows native to North, Central and South America and bears small, berry-like fruit called granadilla or water lemons. Many herbalists commonly use Passion Flower cut and sifted as an aid for pain and stress support.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Passion Flower Leaf Powder (Passiflora incarnata)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product