VIEW CART Continue shopping
Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Nopal Cactus, 1 lb Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Nopal Cactus, 1 lb Powder

$32.11 $38.68 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB21012051
UPC Code: 767963096609

Botanical Name: Opuntia streptacantha

Origin: Mexico

Common Names: Prickly Pear

The Optunia streptacantha is also called by its common name of Prickly Pear. It is a large cactus native to the southwestern desert regions of North America, most notably Mexico. The cactus can grow up to four meters in height, while producing reddish fruits. The entire plant can even be used as an extremely nutritious food source once all of the spines are removed. Nopal Cactus contains large amounts of vitamins B1, B6, niacin, riboflavin and pantothenic acid.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Nopal Cactus Powder (Opuntia streptacantha)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product