Free U.S. Shipping over $25!
213-599-7518 Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Mugwort, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Mugwort, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$44.69 $54.61 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20944531
UPC Code: 767963078568
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Artemisia vulgaris

Origin: Croatia

Common Names: Common mugwort, sailor's tobacco, felon herb

Mugwort Herb or Artemisia vulgaris, has a long and rich history of use. Mugwort Herb is a great source of vitamin C, calcium and zinc.

The Artemisia vulgaris is found in North America, Asia and Europe, including Great Britain. This hardy plant can grow to a height of six feet with stout stems, a light purple in color. In North America the Mugwort Herb plant is mistaken to be a weed, since it is very hard to get rid of. However in Europe and Asia, the reputation of the Artemisia vulgaris is much better because of its long history of beneficial use.

Mugwort Herb is also sometimes referred to as St. John's Plant because of the tradition of gathering the herb on St. John's Eve. Mugwort Herb Cut and Sifted has been said to enhance dreams when placed under your pillow at night. Mugwort Herb is a natural source of vitamin C, beta carotene, fiber, calcium, and zinc.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Mugwort Whole Herb (Artemisia vulgaris)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product