Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Lobelia, Leaf, 1 lb Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Lobelia, Leaf, 1 lb Whole Herb

$38.40 $46.65 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20177331
UPC Code: 767963072856

Botanical Name: Lobelia inflata

Origin: India

Common Names: Lobella, asthma weed, Indian pink, Indian tobacco, pukeweed, vomit weed

The Lobelia inflata or Lobelia herb is named after the botanist Matthias de Lobel, and is an erect annual or biennial herb, growing one to two feet high. The stalks of the lower leaves and flower are pale violet-blue in color and tinted pale yellow within. Several species of the Lobelia inflata, or Lobelia herb, are grown throughout English gardens for the splendor of its flowers, coming in every shade of scarlet, purple, and blue.

Lobelia herb is a yellowish green, with an irritating odor. The taste of the herb is very similar to that of tobacco, sharing almost identical burning and acrid qualities. Lobelia Herb Powder has a greenish color, even though the seeds are brown, and is available in the following forms: dried Lobelia herb and powder, Lobelia Herb liquid extract and tinctures. Lobelia Herb is sometimes referred to as Indian tobacco, and was commonly prescribed by early North American doctors for a variety of complaints.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Lobelia Leaf Whole Herb (Lobelia inflata)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product