Free U.S. Shipping over $25!
213-599-7518 Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Lemon Verbena, Leaf, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Lemon Verbena, Leaf, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$44.22 $54.02 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20941031
UPC Code: 767963098740
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Aloysia triphylla

Origin: Morocco

Common Names: Herb Louisam, Lemonscented Verbena

Lemon verbena leaf, also known as Aloysia triphylla, has similar uses to mint and orange flowers. Like those natural herbs, lemon verbena is commonly used in many different culinary dishes. When used in cooking, lemon verbena can add a distinct lemony flavor to chicken and fish, vegetable marinades and salad dressings, as well as a lemony flavor to refreshing teas and sorbets.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Lemon Verbena Leaf Whole Herb (Aloysia triphylla)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product