Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Juniper, Berries, 1 lb Organic Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Juniper, Berries, 1 lb Organic Powder

$34.90 $42.22 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20937551
UPC Code: 767963105028
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis

Origin: Croatia

Common Names: Common Juniper,Juniper Bush

Juniper Berries, scientifically called Juniperus communis, come from the Juniper shrub are widely found throughout the Northern Hemisphere. The herbal uses of the Juniperus communis, or Juniper Berry, date back to early times. Findings show that Greek and Arabian physicians used Juniper Berry Powder to treat ailments. Later in history, people kept a few berries in their mouths during the Bubonic Plague because of its production of antiseptic aura which was believed at the time to prevent infection.

Whole juniper berries were used in tea as a way to disinfect surgeon's tools. The American Indians of the plains also used the Juniperus communis berries as a food and beneficial herb. Throughout history, Juniperus communis have been used by numerous different cultures to treat a variety of ailments and complaints. The antiseptic properties of juniper berry powder or Juniperus communis, may aid in removing waste and acidic toxins from the body. Juniper Berries may have diuretic properties as well.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Juniper Berries Powder (Juniperus communis)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product