Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Hawthorn, Leaf and Flower, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Hawthorn, Leaf and Flower, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$32.11 $38.68 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20935031
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Crataegus laevigata

Origin: Croatia

Common Names: May flower, quickthorn, whitehorn

The hawthorn leaf and flower is derived from crataegus laevigata, which is one of many species of hawthorn that grow throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Crataegus laevigata is distinguished from the other kinds of hawthorn leaf and flower by the color of those flowers, which are pink and red. Cataegus laevigata is highly resistant to drought, making it ideal for landscaping in the American Southwest and other arid regions. Like cedar, hawthorn is also durable and resistant to rot; it makes excellent tool handles and fence posts.

Hawthorn leaf and flower as well as the berries are quite edible and in fact are found in many different cuisines throughout the world. It is an ingredient in several different Chinese and Mexican confections; in northern Mexico, hawthorn fruit is dried, ground up and mixed with sugar and chili powder to make tejecote paste, the basis of a candy called rielitos. Sliced hawthorn leaf and flower can be eaten in salads as well. Studies regarding the health benefits of cut hawthorn leaf and flower have been inconclusive.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Crataegus Leaf and Flower Whole Herb (Crataegus laevigata)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product