Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Elder, Berries, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Elder, Berries, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$46.32 $56.68 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20929001
UPC Code: 767963073150
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra

Origin: Croatia

Common Names: Black-berried European elder, boor tree, European elder, German Elder

Sambucus nigra, the name of the plant that produces Elder berries, is a large deciduous shrub that bears dark black berries. Sambucus nigra hails from Europe, and also originates from southwest Asia and northwest Africa. Our producer in Croatia keeps us well supplied with Elder berries. Other common names for Sambucus nigra include Black Elder, European Elder, Common Elder, Black-berried European Elder, boor tree and German Elder. The plant produces flowers in the summer, and the fruit comes on in the late fall months of the year. The small dark berries hang in clusters off the large shrub, and are attractive to birds who flock to the plants for late season food.

Humans eat the berries as well, and often serve them cooked in pies and jams, as well as in elderberry wine. According to some sources the berries can be toxic to some if eaten raw, however. The berries have also been used in times past as a dye or a flavoring. Bulk Elder berries are commonly used for their antioxidant qualities, and are a good source of Vitamins A and C. In traditional herbalism, the berries were used for their diuretic, astringent and laxative properties.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Elder Berries Whole Herb (Sambucus nigra)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product