Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Devil's Claw, Root, 1 lb Powder, Starwest Botanicals
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Devil's Claw, Root, 1 lb Powder

$41.82 $55.03 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20141051

Botanical Name: Harpagophytum procumbens

Origin: South Africa

Common Names: Grapple plant, wood spider

Devil's claw root, or Harpagophytum procumbens, originates in South Africa. Commonly known as Grapple plant or wood spider, these herbs are members of the same plant family as sesame. The name Devil's claw root comes from the fact that the fruit of these herbs have an unusual, hooked or horned shape. There are other herbs known commonly as Devil's club, but they are not the same herbs.

Harpagophytum procumbens natural herbs are a good source of beta sitosterol and harpagoside. These bulk wholesale herbs have been used historically for a variety of complaints. However, if you have ulcers, including those of the gastric and duodenal varieties, then you will want to avoid using this herb.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Devil's Claw Root Powder (Harpagophytum procumbens)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products