Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Dandelion, Leaf, 1 lb Organic Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Dandelion, Leaf, 1 lb Organic Powder

$49.17 $65.03 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20924551
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale

Origin: Croatia

Common Names: Blowball, cankerwort, lion's tooth, priest's crown, puffball, swine snout, white endive, wild endive

Taraxacum officinale is the Latin name for the common dandelion that produces dandelion leaf. These herbs are very common throughout the world, to the point that they are considered a weed. The leaves of these herbs are gathered in the spring season and then dried for use.

The dried c/s organic Taraxacum officinale leaves may be used to make a tea. Organic dandelion leaf is commonly used for its diuretic properties. Taraxacum officinale dried herbs are naturally high in potassium salts. Bulk dandelion leaf powder is also has energetic properties. It is not advised to take dandelion herbs if your bile ducts are blocked or gall bladder is inflamed, or if you have a blockage of the intestines.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Dandelion Leaf Powder (Taraxacum officinale)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products