Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Cornflowers, 1 lb Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Cornflowers, 1 lb Whole Herb

$36.18 $47.34 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20134001
UPC Code: 767963080745

Botanical Name: Centaurea cyanus

Origin: Hungary

Common Names: Bluebottle, Bluebow, Hurtsickle, Blue Cap

Cornflowers, centaurea cyanus, bachelor's button or bluebottle as it is also called originated in Hungary may be more than just that pretty blue flower you see in your neighbor's garden. It has been said that centaurea cyanus may have usefulness from its seeds as well as its leaf or petal. The centaurea cyanus has also be mentioned as an herb that may have anti-inflammatory properties.

Other uses for cornflowers are in potpourri mixes. The scent is beautiful and the color of blue is very noticeable from this organic herb. So with many ideas of the usefulness of our organic bluebottle you can find that these dried herbs are essential to your apothecary table.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Cornflowers Whole Herb (Centaurea cyanus)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products