Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Chaste Tree, Berries, 1 lb Organic Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Chaste Tree, Berries, 1 lb Organic Powder

$28.61 $37.05 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20920051
UPC Code: 767963076724
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Vitex agnus castus

Origin: Croatia

Common Names: Chaste tree fruit, monk's pepper

Chaste tree berries grow on large shrubs that are native to Croatia, but Chaste tree berries are also grown in American gardens, where they tend to thrive. Starwest Botanicals is pleased to offer organic Chaste tree berries as part of our large selection of bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils.

The Chaste tree berry's scientific name is Vitex agnus castus, and it is also known as Chaste tree fruit or monk pepper. Chaste tree berries powder should not to be taken during pregnancy.

One of the most popular forms of Chaste tree berries we offer is a powder. The organic Chaste tree berries powder is pre-ground into a pulp, which can be used to make a tincture. A tincture is a liquid extract, combining the Chaste tree berries powder and liquid ethanol. When the tincture is consumed, effects of the organic herbs begin to take hold.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Chaste Tree Berries Powder (Vitex agnus castus)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products