Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Orange, Peel, 1 lb Organic Granules
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Orange, Peel, 1 lb Organic Granules

$36.88 $44.73 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20947041
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis

Origin: United States

Common Names: Forbidden fruit, Sweet Orange, Golden apple

Orange Peel is harvested from the ripened fruit of the Orange tree. Orange is among the most popular of fruits. First grown in Asia, they are now grown in many warm locations around the world, such as Florida, California and Brazil. Oranges, once considered a great delicacy, are now quite plentiful throughout the world. Organic orange peel powder is believed to be one of the healthiest natural products due its large amount of vitamin C. The peel is where most of the vitamin C in an orange is located, so if you're eating just the fruit, you're missing out on a lot of it. Organic orange peel powder is also a great source of pectin.

Packaging

1 lb Granules in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Orange Peel Granules (Citrus sinensis)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product