Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Motherwort, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Motherwort, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$71.02 $87.95 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20944031
UPC Code: 767963078544
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Leonurus cardiaca

Origin: Hungary

Common Names: Lions Tail, lion's ear, throwwort

Motherwort Herb is also referred to as Leonurus cardiaca. Originally from central Eurasia, the Leonurus cardiaca has now spread to all temperate areas of the world, mostly as a garden plant, but as an escaped weed, as well. The leaves and flowers of this plant from the mint family are used in herbal formulass, and the seeds are also mixed in Chinese herbal formulas treatments. The primary chemical constituents of Motherwort Herb include alkaloids such as stachydrine and leonurinine, ursolic acid, flavonoids, quercetin, rutin, bitter glycosides like leonurine, leonuridin, caffeic acid, essential oil, tannins, resin, beta carotene and potassium.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Motherwort Whole Herb (Leonurus cardiaca)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product