Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Mandrake, Root, 1 lb Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Mandrake, Root, 1 lb Powder

$67.41 $83.37 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20180051

Botanical Name: Podophyllum peltatum

Origin: United States

Common Names: MayApple, Hog apple, American Mandrake, Indian Apple, Duck's foot

Podophyllum peltatum is found growing in parts of northeastern North America and has been used beneficially for hundreds of years. Mandrake Root is sometimes called the umbrella plant, because of its similar appearance to a closed umbrella when it first appears each spring. The plant itself grows to about a foot in height and then spreads out. Mandrake Root will produce a fruit, however it is rather unsavory, and not very tasty to consume. Mandrake Root Cut and Sifted, consists of the dried rhizome and connected roots.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Mandrake Root Powder (Podophyllum peltatum)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product