Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Life Everlasting, Flower, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Life Everlasting, Flower, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$70.32 $87.06 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20941701
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Helichrysum stoechas

Origin: Bulgaria

Common Names: Common Shrubby Everlastin, Eternal Flower, Goldilocks, Perpetua

The Life Everlasting Flower, or Helicrysium stoechas, is an herb indigenous to South and North Carolina. The Helicrysium stoechas, or Life Everlasting Flower, derives its name from the powerful aroma of curry when the leaves or stems are crushed and is a member of the mint family.

The Life Everlasting Flower is a natural astringent. The flowers of the Life Everlasting Flower are implemented as diaphoretics and discutients and are used regularly as an astringent. Fresh juice from the Life Everlasting Flower may also have aphrodisiac properties. The stem tops and the flowers of the Life Everlasting Flower are thought to be a deobstruent and expectorant.

The aroma is very supportive and comforting and believed by some to open the right side of the brain. It is commonly recommended in meditation blends to encourage spirituality and personal growth.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Life Everlasting Flower Whole Herb (Helichrysum stoechas)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product