VIEW CART Continue shopping
Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Lady's Mantle, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb, Starwest Botanicals
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Lady's Mantle, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$38.63 $47.03 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20938831
UPC Code: 767963098818
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Alchemilla vulgaris

Origin: Croatia

Common Names: Nosebleed, herb militaris, soldier's woundwort, thousand leaf, thousand seal, field hop, old man's pepper, thousand seal

The herb known as Lady's Mantle is also called Alchemilla vulgaris. Lady's Mantle is a perennial herb found throughout North America, Europe, and Asia. While the leaves bear a striking resemblance to cilantro, the Alchemilla vulgaris is in the rose family.

The common name of the Alchemilla vulgaris, Lady's Mantle, was given due to its very shapely and pleated leaves which appear comparable to a woman's cloak of medieval times. The scientific name Alchemilla is a derivative of the Arab work Alkemelych, or alchemy, a result of the herb's magical healing potency. Lady's Mantle herb possesses potent astringent effects. The herbal extract can be used as a douche to wash off excess discharge.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Lady's Mantle Whole Herb (Alchemilla vulgaris)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product