Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Kola Nut, 1 lb Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Kola Nut, 1 lb Powder

$31.41 $37.80 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20169051
UPC Code: 767963013996

Botanical Name: Cola acuminata

Origin: Ivory Coast

Common Names: Kola, Cola, Guru Nut

Kola Nut is also known as a Cola nut or Cola acuminate. It is the seed kernel of a large African tree now grown commercially around the world. Kola Nut is very popular in these regions as an energy booster.

Cola acuminate is native to the tropics of Africa and cultivated in Nigeria, Brazil, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and South America. There are 125 species of Cola acuminate has long been thought of as a symbol of hospitality and is implemented in many social ceremonies, like marriages, births and funerals.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Kola Nut Powder (Cola acuminata)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product