Free U.S. Shipping over $25!
213-599-7518 Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Horehound, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Horehound, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$45.16 $55.20 Free U.S. Shipping over $25Free Shipping
Product Code: SWB20936231
UPC Code: 767963090508
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Marrubium vulgare

Origin: Croatia

Common Names: White Horehound, hoarhound, marrubium

The name of horehound herb has little to do with hunting dogs, although the first element is derived from the ancient Anglo-Saxon word for "white-haired". Horehound herb is in fact one of many beneficial herbs indigenous to the British Isles, and was introduced around the world by European colonists between the 17th and mid-19th centuries. It is essentially a weed, although gardeners in the rural areas of England's Midlands District frequently cultivate bulk herbs such as horehound herb for use in tea and candy making.

The scientific name for horehound herb, marrubium vulgare, may be derived from the old Roman town of Maria Urbs; alternatively, it may also be named for the Marrobus Water of the Bible, a bitter juice used by the Hebrews and made from the bitter herbs eaten during Passover. In ancient times, horehound herb was thought to be an antidote for plant-based toxins and poisonous snakes, although such properties of horehound herb are unproven.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Horehound Whole Herb (Marrubium vulgare)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product