Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Hop, Flowers, 1 lb Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Hop, Flowers, 1 lb Powder

$29.43 $35.29 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20163551
UPC Code: 767963013606

Botanical Name: Humulus lupulus

Origin: United States

Common Names: Common hop

People who appreciate good beer and ale are familiar with the sharp, bitter taste imparted by humulus lupulus, better known as hop flowers. Distantly related to hemp, hop flowers are a type of non-vine climbing perennial that like other herbs, start growing early in the spring and die back in the fall. Powder hop flowers are used not only as a flavoring agent in beer and ale (as are many other types of bulk herbs), but as a preservative as well; the popular "India Pale Ale" produced by many regional microbreweries across the US had its origins in the early 19th Century when the old British Empire was at its height. In the days before refrigeration, most traditional English ales could not survive the six-month voyage from London to India aboard clipper ships; therefore, ale destined for outlying British territories contained an extra measure of hop flowers as a preservative.

The preservative action of natural herbs like hop flowers are connected to its reported beneficial properties. The active biochemical in hop flowers, known as humulene, is believed to have energetic properties. Dried hop flowers, when brewed as a tea, is one of such wildcrafted herbs that may also have calming properties. In addition, hop flowers are known to contain beneficial flavonoids, which have anti-oxidant properties.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Hop Flowers Powder (Humulus lupulus)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product