Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Hibiscus, Flowers, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Hibiscus, Flowers, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$29.31 $35.14 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20935531
UPC Code: 767963100122
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Origin: Egypt

Common Names: Roselle, karkade, sour tea

Hibiscus flowers are well known to gardeners in Southern California and Florida, where the colorful blooms adorn many garden. These herbs come from a member of the mallow family known as hibiscus sabdariffa, or more commonly the "rosemallow". The mallow family is a genus of tropical and sub-tropical plants that includes cocoa, cotton and okra as well as other natural herbs from such regions.

Dried hibiscus flowers have many uses that include commercial, culinary and beneficial. Commercially, these dried herbs are used in the manufacture of paper. The organic herbs are also quite edible; fresh, cut hibiscus flowers are eaten in salads, while the dried pedals are frequently brewed in tea. In fact, in Mexico, hibiscus flower tea served sweetened and served over ice is a popular and refreshing beverage, which is known in that country as agua de Jamaica, or "Jamaica water". The tart flavor is reminiscent of mild cranberry juice; in Jamaica itself, hibiscus flowers are used to make jam.

In India (where whole hibiscus flowers are offered to the Hindu deities Kali and Gonesha), a dried powder make from such organic herbs is made into a paste and applied to the scalp. The tea made from the wild crafted herbs is also drunk unsweetened.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Hibiscus Flowers Whole Herb (Hibiscus sabdariffa)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product