Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Elecampane, Root, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Elecampane, Root, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$42.83 $52.25 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20930031
UPC Code: 767963090379
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Inulu helenium

Origin: Croatia

Common Names: Yellow Starwort,horse-elder, horseheal, scabwort

Elecampane root comes from the plant known to botanists as inula helenium. Native to England, where it was used with other beneficial herbs for centuries, it grows from southern Sweden to northwestern India and in North America from Nova Scotia to Missouri.

The inula helenium plant is quite large and attractive, growing as much as five feet, and featuring brilliant yellow, dandelion-like flowers. However, it is the bulk elecampane root that has been traditionally used for beneficial purposes.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Elecampane Root Whole Herb (Inulu helenium)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product