Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Echinacea Angustifolia, Herb, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Echinacea Angustifolia, Herb, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$37.35 $45.32 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20926531
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Echinacea angustifolia

Origin: United States

Common Names: Coneflower, Narrow Leaf Coneflower

Echinacea (Echinacea purpurea and Echinacea Angustifolia) has a long history of use by many alternative traditions. Its use is believed to have originated with the North American Plains Indians, but in more recent times, echinacea purpurea was noted among the group of organic herbs and spices also used in European traditional herbalism.

Echinacea is known as Purple Coneflower by modern-day enthusiasts, but it was also known as Snake Root in Native American cultures. It is believed that this name was given as it was historically one of several herbs used for snake and venomous insect bites.

Like many beneficial herbs, echinacea is believed to have a number of healthful properties, making it particularly useful for a variety of applications. This beneficial herb is native to the east and central sections of North America. Although there are several varieties, on the whole, echinacea is easily distinguished by its large, showy petals surrounding a spiny, cone-shaped center.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Echinacea Angustifolia Herb Whole Herb (Echinacea angustifolia)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product