Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Chaparral, Leaf, 1 lb Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Chaparral, Leaf, 1 lb Powder

$33.51 $43.72 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20125551
UPC Code: 767963010698

Botanical Name: Larrea tridentata

Origin: Mexico

Common Names: Creosate bush, greasewood

Also known as the "creosote bush," Larrea tridentata is a flowering evergreen shrub native to the deserts of the Southwestern US and northern Mexico. One interesting characteristic of this plant, which was an important native American herb for centuries, is that it produces a sap that prevents competing species from growing near it. The plant from which we obtain organic chaparral leaf is virtually immortal; although its branches eventually die off, the crown of the bush literally clones itself. One Larrea tridentata growing in western San Bernardino County, California, appears to be over 11,000 years old.

As a beneficial herb, Indians of the Southwestern desert regions historically used the sap as a sunscreen as well as a blood cleanser. The dried herb, when brewed in tea and ingested, may help the body rid itself of toxins. As with all herbs, chaparral leaf should be used cautiously and under the guidance of a licensed naturopath or trained herbalist.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Chaparral Leaf Powder (Larrea tridentata)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products