Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Cedar Tips, Western Red, 1 lb Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Cedar Tips, Western Red, 1 lb Whole Herb

$24.14 $30.96 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20121501
UPC Code: 767963089045

Botanical Name: Thuja plicata

Origin: United States

Common Names: British Colombia red cedar, giant cedar, gigantic red cedar

The Pacific Northwest states of Washington and Oregon and the Canadian province of British Columbia is part of a greater bioregion that some geographers have named "Cascadia" - stretching north from Southeastern Alaska to Northern California and east to Western Alberta and the Rocky Mountain region of Montana. This unique part of the world is home to an abundance of species that were used as beneficial herbs by Native American peoples of the region - including Thuja plicata, or Western Red Cedar Tips.

In addition to being important among Native American herbs, Thuja plicata was used for everything from clothing to housing; among the Salish, Makah, and Tlingit peoples, Thuja plicata was practically the center of culture. (Interestingly, some separatists wishing to secede from the US and Canada propose the image of the Thuja plicata a tricolor of horizontal blue, white and green as the national flag of a free Cascadian republic).

Western Red Cedar Tips refers to the natural herb produced from the foliage. Dried Western Red Cedar Tips can be brewed up as tea; powder Western Red Cedar Tips can also be used in caps. Beneficial benefit of this organic bulk herb has not been scientifically studied nor proven. However, it has been used by traditional Northwest societies for some respiratory ailments. Thuja plicata wood is valued in the region of Cascadia for its rot and mold resistance; the fragrant volatile oils from Thuja plicata were also historically used as a repellent.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Cedar Tips, Western Red Whole Herb (Thuja plicata)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products