Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Catnip, Leaf, 1 lb Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Catnip, Leaf, 1 lb Powder

$31.92 $41.54 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20120551

Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria

Origin: United States

Common Names: Catmint, catnep, catswort, field balm

While humans may find dried nepeta cataria leaves to be effective when taken as an infusion, to their pet felines, catnip leaf is in fact not a beneficial herb but an exciting treat. Felines have a sense of smell that is far more developed that that of humans - by a magnitude of several million. In fact, it has been suggested that felines perceive scent in the same way that humans perceive color. Just as certain wildcrafted herbs can cause humans to have visual dreams, so too does catnip leaf cause your tabby to experience olfactory dreams - which, if the typical cat response is any indication, are highly pleasurable, but ultimately harmless.

Ground catnip leaf can be used as a tea. If you live with a cat (or more than one), you'll want buy organic bulk herbs like nepeta cataria in sizable quantities to keep your kitties entertained. (In fact, this natural herb, when given to your cat, is more likely to keep you entertained.)

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Catnip Leaf Powder (Nepeta cataria)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products