Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, California Poppy, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, California Poppy, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$62.16 $82.72 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20918131
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Eschscholzia californica

Origin: United States

Common Names: Golden poppy

California Poppy Herb, or eschscholzia californica, consists of the parts of the plant that grow above the ground, i.e., the leaves, stems and petals. These bulk herbs (which are really leaves and petals) are then dried and can be used as an infusion (as in tea) or an herbal tincture. A perennial native to the interior valleys of southern Oregon and California and ranging into the deserts of Nevada and Arizona, bulk California Poppy Herb has been used for several thousands of years by the Yokut and Pima Indians for its relaxingproperties.

While eschscholzia californica is a close relative of the opium poppy of south central Asia and the Middle East, the alkaloid compounds are far weaker; therefore, it would take an exceptionally large dose to produce any effect beyond mild relaxation.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

California Poppy Whole Herb (Eschscholzia californica)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products