Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Buckthorn, Bark, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Buckthorn, Bark, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$27.23 $35.16 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20917031
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Rhamnus frangula

Origin: Bulgaria

Common Names: Alder Buckthorn, Glossy Buckthorn, European buckthorn, black alder tree, European black alder

Buckthorn bark is often referred to as alder buckthorn; botanists know it by its scientific name, rhamnus frangula. Although included in the category of bulk herbs for sale, buckthorn bark is really from the outer skin of a tree, or the bark – something that true herbs (which are perennials) lack. Rhamnus frangula, or buckthorn bark, has laxative properties.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Buckthorn Bark Whole Herb (Rhamnus frangula)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products