Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Blue Cohosh, Root, 1 lb Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Blue Cohosh, Root, 1 lb Whole Herb

$55.66 $73.88 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20111531
UPC Code: 767963009494

Botanical Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides

Origin: United States

Common Names: Papoose Root, Squawroot,, blue ginseng, yellow ginseng

Blue cohosh root shares its name with the black variety, but little else. Although both are members of the order ranunculales, the blue variety – which goes by the scientific name of caulophyllum thalictroides – is a member of the beriberidaceae family along with various blueberry-like species such as bilberry and huckleberry ("black" cohosh is actually part of the buttercup family).

This natural herb (which is really a root) is primarily used for its diuretic properties and North American Indians purportedly employed it in attempts to induce labor. Caulophyllum thalictroides powder can be taken in capsule form. Traditionally however, sliced blue cohosh root is commonly prepared as a tincture, meaning that it is soaked in grain alcohol in order to extract specific compounds. Because of its abortifacient properties, pregnant women should avoid blue cohosh root. Dried herbs such as caulophyllum thalictroides can have interactions and side effects, and can be harmful if not used judiciously.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Blue Cohosh Root Whole Herb (Caulophyllum thalictroides)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products