Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Black Walnut Hull, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Black Walnut Hull, 1 lb Organic Whole Herb

$35.43 $46.33 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20915631
UPC Code: 767963104120
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Juglans nigra

Origin: United States

Common Names: American Walnut

You may have eaten ground walnut in desserts or in savory dishes such as pesto (it is a common and less expensive substitute for pine nuts), but it is actually the seed of the juglans nigra – a northern hardwood tree that grows to as much as 100 feet in height. The black walnut is covered with a green pulp until autumn, when it falls to the ground and turns black. Black walnut hull is the shell, or coating of the nut inside. It has long been important in Russian folk herbalism as well as that of India and Pakistan, where it is known as akhort. In the 18th and 19th centuries, a tincture or extract of black walnut hull was sometimes used to treat syphilis, but was not effective (though perhaps preferable to the alternative of the day, which was toxic mercury!). Dried juglans nigra may be taken in a capsule or used to create a tincture or liquid extract; however the taste is quite bitter.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Black Walnut Hull Whole Herb (Juglans nigra)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products