Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Black Radish, Root, 1 lb Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Black Radish, Root, 1 lb Powder

$37.88 $49.66 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20108051

Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus niger

Origin: Germany

Common Names: Spanish Radish

Known to scientists as raphanus sativus, the black radish is a member of the turnip family and similar to red radishes that people enjoy on salads. As food, black radish root (which is actually the part that is eaten) is full of antioxidant properties and a rich source of Vitamin C.

Raphanus sativus powder, made from dried black radish root, has long been used to promote healthy liver and digestive function.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Black Radish Root Powder (Raphanus sativus niger)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products