Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Bilberry, Leaf, 1 lb Organic Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Bilberry, Leaf, 1 lb Organic Powder

$42.35 $55.75 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20915151
UPC Code: 767963073099
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Vaccinium myrtillus

Origin: Croatia

Common Names: Blaeberry, whortleberry,whinberry, myrtle blueberry.

Bilberry leaf is just one of the many bulk organic herbs, roots, leaves and other quality botanical substances people have used over the centuries to improve bodily functions. Also known by the Latin name vaccinium myrtillus, the bilberry plant is a type of wild blueberry that is native to the sub-arctic and temperate zones of Northern Europe and North America; these berries are actually quite tasty and good for you.

The dried bilberry leaf has long been used in folk herbalism for gastrointestinal disorders. This organic herb, which being the leaf of the plant, is not an herb in the technical sense, is used in a number of ways. Dried vaccinius myrtillus leaves are often steeped in tea and taken as an infusion; like other dried herbs, whole bilberry leaf can be ground into a powder and used in essential oils or as a paste for topical application as well. In short, the leaf of the vaccinium myrtillus plant is used like other natural herbs.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Bilberry Leaf Powder (Vaccinium myrtillus)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products