Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Bilberries, 1 lb Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Bilberries, 1 lb Whole Herb

$96.42 $120.10 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20112901

Botanical Name: Vaccinium myrtillus

Origin: Bulgaria

Common Names: Blaeberry, whortleberry,whinberry, myrtle blueberry.

Please Note: This product has been dried and is not soft and chewable.

Bilberry or vaccinium myrtillus is a close relative of the blueberry and are often called huckleberry. Bilberry has been sought after for many reasons. Whole dried bilberry have been said to offer many positive uses for promoting eye health. The bilberry leaf and whole bilberry are have had many historical uses.

Vaccinium myrtillus taken as a whole dried fruit have been said to have an astringent like quality. Buying bilberries wholesale in their whole form provides an easy way to take advantage of the great antioxidant properties of this organic herb. It is easy to see the many positive effects that vaccinium myrtillus can produce.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Bilberries Whole Herb (Vaccinium myrtillus)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product