Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Beet, Root, 1 lb Organic Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Beet, Root, 1 lb Organic Powder

$38.98 $47.38 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20914551
UPC Code: 767963023582
Certified Organic

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris rubra

Origin: China

Common Names: Red Garden Beet

Beet root or beta vulgaris rubra as it is known is a vegetable. However the beet root was once considered an herb. So the beet root we know now is only about 300 years old. The original whole form for this organic herb started out looking like a carrot.

Beta vulgaris rubru has been claimed to have many helpful uses. Of course everyone knows beets are good to eat, they are actually the sweetest of all vegetables. Beet root powder is rich in antioxidants as well. Quality bulk herbs like beet root powder can be added to nutritional drinks or added to flavor food.It is very easy to get the nutritional value of a serving of beets by simply taking two teaspoons of beet root powder and is a simple way to enjoy the benefits of organic herbs in ones diet.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Beet Root Powder (Beta vulgaris rubra)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product