Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Barberry, Bark, 1 lb Powder
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Barberry, Root, 1 lb Powder

$30.42 $39.51 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20103551

Botanical Name: Berberis vulgaris

Origin: India

Common Names: European barberry, jaundice berry, pepperidge, pepperidge bush, sowberry, berberis

Barberry bark is a natural herb derived from dried berberis vulgaris bark, and is among the many herbs that have been in common use among Indians of North America for centuries. Indigenous peoples used barberry bark powder for the treatment of liver ailments. Native American shamans believed that herbs such as those derived from sliced beriberis vulgaris bark stimulated the production of bile, thus purifying the blood. 

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Barberry Bark Powder (Berberis vulgaris)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products