Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Balm of Gilead Buds, 1 lb Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Balm of Gilead Buds, 1 lb Whole Herb

$217.11 $272.91 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20103401

Botanical Name: Populus candicans

Origin: United States

Common Names: Poplar buds, Balsam Poplar, Mecca balsam

If you remember the old gospel hymn There is a Balm in Gilead, you know something about populus candicans, or Balm of Gilead Buds. While the effect of these natural herbs on the "sin-sick soul" is open to interpretation, many people in various parts of the world have used this substance to combat skin complaints for centuries.

As the Latin term populus candicans suggests, Balm of Gilead Buds are derived from a species of the poplar tree, which is indigenous to North America, where it is better known as the cottonwood tree. The resinous, aromatic unopened flower buds are harvested and made into dried herbs. These quality bulk herbs are then used as an ingredient in ointments and skin creams; the actual amount of Balm of Gilead Buds in such ointments is usually about 15 – 20%.

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Balm of Gilead Buds Whole Herb (Populus candicans)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product