Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Atractylodes, Slices, 1 lb Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Atractylodes, Slices, 1 lb Whole Herb

$67.52 $83.52 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20103301

Botanical Name: Atractylodes macrocephala

Origin: China

Common Names: Cang Zhu, Bai Zhu

Known to the scientific community as atractylodis macrocephalae, these sliced organic herbs resemble some kind of wild mushroom, but are in fact a form of whole natural herbs that are derived from the roots of a plant which grows in the mountain valleys of northern China, Manchuria, Korea and Japan. Practitioners of TCM associate atractylodis macrocephalae with qi, or "life-force," the closest Western equivalent of which would be the immune system. In the traditional Chinese system of herbalism, atractylodes-slices are considered "warm" and "dry" (in the sense that it is said to remove "excess dampness" from the digestive and intestinal tract), and is therefore one of the "yin" herbs. 

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Atractylodes Slices Whole Herb (Atractylodes macrocephala)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product