Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Starwest Botanicals, Alkanet, Root, 1 lb Whole Herb
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Alkanet, Root, 1 lb Whole Herb

$43.06 $52.55 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20101731
UPC Code: 767963080660

Botanical Name: Batschia canescens

Origin: India

Common Names: Alkanet root

Alkanet root or batchia canescens is well known for its pigmentation properties. Dried herbs like alkanet root are primarily used for dying wood, fabrics, and the like. The whole root of the batschia canescens is ground and then mixed with other products or oils to color them. As far as organic herbs go this is one of the most sought after for its coloring property. Organic bulk herbs like batchia canescens need to be ground to use it as a powder. It is used in soaps, lotions, and make up products across the world. 

Packaging

1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Alkanet Root Whole Herb (Batschia canescens)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product