Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Cat's Claw, 1 lb Powder, Starwest Botanicals
Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals, Cat's Claw, 1 lb Powder

$28.59 $34.79 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: SWB20120851
UPC Code: 767963010414

Botanical Name: Uncaria tomentosa

Origin: Peru

Common Names: Una de gato, life-giving vine of Peru, hawk's claw

Although Cat's Claw Bark, or uncaria tomentosa, is sold with organic herbs and is often classified with therapeutic herbs, it is in fact the skin of a tree which grows in much of Central America, where it is still known as vilacora in the Mayan language as well as South America. As the bark of the tropical liana tree, it is not an "herb" in the true sense, though like many organic herbs, Cat's Claw Bark may confer some health benefits.

Anthropologists and archaeologists have learned that this Native American herb, dried uncaria tomentosa, was once used by the Ashaninka tribe of Peru for various gastro-intestinal disorders as well as a contraceptive. Some recent clinical research on Cat's Claw Bark, uncaria tomentosa, has anti-oxidant as well as anti-bacterial properties; ground Cat's Claw Bark may also have anti-inflammatory properties as well.

Like all herbs and spices in bulk, some caution should be exercised when using Cat's Claw Bark or any other natural herb. Pregnant women should not use. Those who are allergic to coffee or gardenias may also experience negative effects from uncaria tomentosa.

Packaging

1 lb Powder in sealed bag

Suggested Use

Raw herbs do not contain dosage recommendations. We recommend you consult your own herbalist or healthcare provider.

Ingredients

Cat's Claw Powder (Uncaria tomentosa)

Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals started as a small retail herb shop in 1975 in Sacramento, California. The company grew rapidly on the strength of our commitment to provide value through a combination of quality products, excellent customer service, and fair prices. In 1979, Starwest built its first herb mill to have better control over the processing of herbs. In 1980, the company began importing herbs from several different countries and supplying manufacturers and wholesalers, while also supporting the fledgling organic herb industry. Today, Starwest Botanicals is one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, with 85,000 sq. ft. of modern warehouse and production space and over one million pounds of herbs and spices in stock.

Safety

Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Keep out of reach of children. Please consult your health care provider if currently under care or treatment. Do not exceed recommended serving. See product packaging for additional safety information.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product



Recently Viewed Products